CENTER FOR HEALTH AND SAFETY IN THE WORKPLACE · The RAND Center for Health and Safety in the...
[…] SB 899 repealed the previous rules on apportionment and added a new requirement:

A physician shall make an apportionment determination by finding what approximate per-centage of the permanent disability was caused by the direct result of injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment and what approximate percentage of the per-manent disability was caused by other factors both before and subsequent to the industrial injury, including prior industrial injuries. (Labor Code §4663 [c])

Furthermore, Labor Code §4664 (a) states that “[t]he employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment.” Put more simply, the new apportionment rules reduce PD ratings by the fraction of disability that the physician deems to have been not work related.

SB 899 also made direct changes to the formula tying disability ratings to PPD benefits.