CDOT Outdoor Advertising - Colorado General … 7, 2013 Members of the Legislative Audit Committee:...
[…] When a payment is received, the payment should be checked and credited against the appropriate outstanding receivable and recorded as a cash receipt. If paid by check, the check should then be deposited into the appropriate bank account. Giving only one individual the authority to send invoices, receive checks, and record payments received in the database increases the risk that fraud and abuse can occur and go undetected.

Report of the Colorado State Auditor 29

Late Fees. Statute [Section 43-1-409 (1)(a), C.R.S.] provides that, “Applications for renewal of permits shall be made before June 1 of each year and shall be issued for a one-year period beginning July 1 and ending June 30.” In addition, Section 43-1-412(2)(b), C.R.S., states that, “If no application for renewal of a permit is received by the [D]epartment as required by this part 4, the [D]epartment shall give written notice by certified mail to the permittee requiring him [or her] within sixty days of receipt of