CDOT Outdoor Advertising - Colorado General … 7, 2013 Members of the Legislative Audit Committee:...
[…] However, the Department would need to revise statute to allow for the waiver of late fees and establish written policies related to granting these waivers.

o Unclear Statutory Deadline. Staff have also indicated that the statute establishing the deadline for renewal payments and the associated late fee is unclear. Section 43-1-409, C.R.S., requires renewal applications to be submitted by June 1, but the permit is active beginning July 1. Section 43-1-412 (2)(b), C.R.S., wherein the late fee is established, does not specify a date when the late fee should be charged, stating instead, “If no application for renewal of a permit is received by the [D]epartment as required by this part 4,” a late fee should be paid by the permit holder.