Casino Industry Currency Transaction Reporting · on these transactions do not have a high degree...
[…] In some cases, the casino is limited to slot machines or video lottery terminals, but many locations are beginning to include table games such as blackjack, poker, and roulette. If State law defines or characterizes slot machine or video lottery operation at a racino as a “casino, gambling casino, or gaming establishment,” and the gross annual gaming revenues of that operation exceed the $1 million threshold, then the operation would be deemed to be a “casino” for purposes of the BSA and subject to all applicable requirements.31 CFR 103.11 (n)(5)(i) states that the term casino “includes the principal headquarters and every domestic branch or place of business of the casino.”

10.

11.

Page 14: Casino Industry Currency Transaction Reporting · on these transactions do not have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings. Thus,

��

Financial Crimes Enforcement Network

Casino Industry