Cashing in on Older Workers: Age Discrimination Claims in ...
[…] Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 451 U.S. 504, 510 (1981) (stating one purpose ofERISA is to ensure workers receive their promised benefits); Nachman Corp. v.Pension Benefit Guar. Corp., 446 U.S. 359, 361-62 (1980) (stating that ERISA wasbased on congressional findings that "the continued well-being and security ofmillions of employees and their dependents are directly affected by these [benefit]plans.") (internal quotations omitted).

86. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (noting thatplans utilize "instrumentalities of interstate commerce").

87. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 1; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (noting thatplans "substantially affect the revenues of the United States because they areafforded preferential.., tax treatment").

88. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 7; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (noting thatplans are "carried on by means of the mails").

20011

Page 17: Cashing in on Older Workers: Age Discrimination Claims in ...

Law and Inequality