Case3:08-cv-04373-JSW Document102 Filed09/12/12 Page1 of 62 · Case3:08-cv-04373-JSW Document102...
[…] 3 Subsection 1806(a) provides that “[i]nformation acquired from an electronic surveillance conducted pursuant to this subchapter concerning any United States person may be used and disclosed by Federal officers and employees without the consent of the United States person only in accordance with the minimization procedures required by this subchapter. . . . No information acquired from an electronic surveillance pursuant to this subchapter may be used or disclosed by Federal officers or employees except for lawful purposes.” Similarly, subsection 1825(a) provides that “[i]nformation acquired from a physical search conducted pursuant to this subchapter concerning any United States person may be used and disclosed by Federal officers and employees without the consent of the United States person only in accordance with the minimization procedures required by this subchapter. No information acquired from a physical search pursuant to this subchapter may be used or disclosed by Federal officers or employees except for lawful purposes.” And subsection 1845(a) provides as well that “[i]nformation acquired from the use of a pen register or trap and trace device installed pursuant to this subchapter concerning any United States person may be used and disclosed by Federal officers and employees without the consent of the United