Case Number 2012020842 Modified Document for Accessibility
[…] IEP. On May 10, 2011, the District mailed written notice to Parents of a pre-expulsion MD

review meeting to discuss the Districts decision to change Student’s placement due to the

Accessibility modified document

6

disciplinary incident and an IEP team meeting. Pursuant to District policy, the District

scheduled the MD review team meeting for three school days after the requirement for

such a meeting was triggered, which was May 13, 2011.

5. In connection with the incident, District charged Student with violation of the

following four sections of the Education Code:

(a) Section 48900, subdivision (a): “(1) Caused, attempted to cause, or threatened to

cause physical injury to another person. (2) Willfully used force or violence upon

the person of another, except in self-defense.”

(b) Section 48900, subdivision (i): “Committed an obscene act or engaged in

habitual profanity or vulgarity.”

(c) Section 48900, subdivision (n): “Committed or attempted to commit a sexual

assault as defined in Section 261, 266c, 286, 288, 288a, or 289 of the Penal Code