Case Number 2012020842 Modified Document for Accessibility
[…] 5. In connection with the incident, District charged Student with violation of the

following four sections of the Education Code:

(a) Section 48900, subdivision (a): “(1) Caused, attempted to cause, or threatened to

cause physical injury to another person. (2) Willfully used force or violence upon

the person of another, except in self-defense.”

(b) Section 48900, subdivision (i): “Committed an obscene act or engaged in

habitual profanity or vulgarity.”

(c) Section 48900, subdivision (n): “Committed or attempted to commit a sexual

assault as defined in Section 261, 266c, 286, 288, 288a, or 289 of the Penal Code

or committed a sexual battery as defined in Section 243.4 of the Penal Code.”

(d) Section 48900.2: “In addition to the reasons specified in Section 48900, a pupil

may be suspended from school or recommended for expulsion if the

superintendent or the principal of the school in which the pupil is enrolled

determines that the pupil has committed sexual harassment as defined in

Section 212.5.”

6. At the MD review meeting on May 13, 2011, the District members of the

review team determined that the behavioral incident on May 9, 2011, was not a

manifestation of Student’s disability.

7. On August 17, 2011, the District held an expulsion hearing. On September