Case No. IOWA SECRETARY OF STATE · - 3 - any possible election misconduct, there have been...
[…] 36. Because voters who are racial, ethnic, or language minorities, low-income, young,

old, and/or frequent movers are less likely to have an Iowa driver’s license or nonoperator’s

identification, they will be disproportionately issued and reliant upon the Voter ID Card. See

¶ 86, infra. Moreover, because the Voter ID Card is issued months or years before an election

and has no purpose other than voting, it is far more likely to be lost or otherwise unavailable to a

voter when he or she wants to apply for an absentee ballot compared to other forms of

identification.

37. Iowa Code § 53.2, as amended by HF 516 § 6, provides that in the case of “the

absence of a voter verification number” on an absentee ballot application, “the commissioner

shall, by the best means available, obtain the additional necessary information.” However, a rule

adopted by the Secretary of State on November 8, 2017 (effective December 31, 2017), provides

that “[c]ommissioners may not use the voter registration system to obtain the information,” Iowa

Administrative Code 721—21.306(53).