Case No. IOWA SECRETARY OF STATE · - 3 - any possible election misconduct, there have been...
[…] proof of current address: (1) an Iowa driver’s license; (2) an Iowa nonoperator’s identification

card; (3) a U.S. passport; or (4) a U.S. military or veterans identification card. Iowa Code

§ 49.78(2)(a).

78. HF 516 further provides that “each active, registered voter whose name does not

appear in the department of transportation’s files” will be issued a Voter ID Card containing a

signature line and a four-digit personal identification number (“PIN”); this card is in addition to

the voter registration card issued to all voters. HF 516 § 18; Iowa Code § 48A.10A(1). The Voter

ID Card is accepted as identification without proof of address, but the voter registration card

issued to every voter is not.

79. The continued issuance of Voter ID Cards is “contingent upon appropriations by

the general assembly in sufficient amounts to meet the requirements of this section.” See HF 516

§ 18; Iowa Code § 48A.10A(4).

80. The legislation also allows a voter to establish identity using an out-of-state

driver’s licenses or nonoperator’s identification, an employer identification, or an Iowa student