Case No. IOWA SECRETARY OF STATE · - 3 - any possible election misconduct, there have been...
[…] 44. First, election commissioners are now authorized to reject applications for

absentee ballots “if it appears to the commissioner that the signature on the application has been

signed by someone other than the registered voter” based on a comparison between “the

signature on the application” and the “signature on record of the registered voter.” HF 516 § 30;

Iowa Code § 53.2(5).

45. Applications for absentee ballots must be received by the election commissioner

ten days before a primary or general election, or postmarked fifteen days before the election. HF

516 § 6; Iowa Code § 53.2(1)(b).

46. Thus, while it is true that, if an application for an absentee ballot is rejected

pursuant to signature mismatch, the voter is to be notified and the voter will then be given the

opportunity to “submit a new application and signature or update the registered voter’s signature

on record,” Iowa Code § 53.2(5), the realities of the election calendar make this “cure” provision

- 16 -

meaningless for voters whose absentee ballot applications are erroneously rejected due to a

perceived signature mismatch during the last several weeks before an election, because of the