CASE NO. CIV-14-905-HE IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT … · MEMORANDUM IN RESPONSE TO DEFENDANTS’...
[…] logic).

In Oklahoma, the State considers the execution process the application of the

judgment phase of the criminal justice system, rather than part of the incarceration

process. Proceedings of the justice system are presumptively subject to the right of

access. See Richmond Newspapers, Inc. v. Virginia, 448 U.S. 555, 573 (1980). Title 22 of

Oklahoma’s state law, entitled “Criminal Procedure,” governs executions in Oklahoma

along with other criminal justice proceedings. See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 524

(preliminary hearings), § 592 (voir dire), §§ 831–61 (trial), § 1015 (executions). State

law requires the warden to invite to each execution “the district attorney of the county in

which the crime occurred or a designee [and] the judge who presided at the trial issuing

the sentence of death…to witness the execution.” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1015. The

mandated invitation of the prosecutor and judge from the condemned’s criminal trial

indicates the execution of a court judgment. See Autopsy Report at 11 (concluding

Lockett’s cause of death was “judicially ordered execution”).