Case No. CI0201403405
[…] facility than fifty miles, a transfer agreement with a hospital of the distance of fifty to sixty

    miles (i.e., the distance to the University of Michigan) might be acceptable (Report p.7; Tr.27-

    29); and (4.) the presence of seven or eight hospitals within the "immediate area of Capital

    Care" (Report Finding 12).

    1. Reasonable Interpretation

    Capital Care's arguments call into question the hearing examiner's (and the

    interim Director's) interpretation of the language in the transfer agreement statute, R.C.

    3702.303(A). The relevant provisions of the statute read as follows:

    "an ambulatory surgical facility shall have a written transfer agreement [1.] with a local hospital [2.] that specifies an effective procedure for the [a.] safe and [b.] immediate transfer of patients from the facility to the hospital [3.] when medical care beyond the care that can be provided at the ambulatory surgical facility is necessary, including when emergency situations occur or medical complications arise." (Emphasis added.) Id.

    7 See Tr.66 (noting the importance of the thirty-minute rule to patient safety).

    11

  • R.C. 3702.303(A) contains: (1.) a "local" component; (2.) an "effective procedure for * * * safe