Case No. 1A-2014-64 › public › ac-3059__2017_04_10_amd.pdf · Los Angeles, CA 90013 . 6 ....
[…] "The board may deny, suspend, or revoke, or impose probationary conditions upon, thea
license of any acupuncturist if he or she is guilty of unprofessional conduct.
"Unprofessional conduct shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
10 "(c) False or misleading advertising.
11 "(d) Aiding or abetting in, or violating or conspiring in, directly or indirectly, the violation
12 of the terms of this chapter or any regulation adopted by the board pursuant to this chapter.
13
14 "(i) Any action or conduct that would have warranted the denial of the acupuncture license.
15
16 8. Section 4955.1 states, in pertinent part:
17 "The board may deny, suspend, revoke, or impose probationary conditions upon the license
18 of any acupuncturist if he or she is guilty of committing a fraudulent act including, but not be
19 limited to, any of the following:
20
21 "(e) Failing to maintain adequate and accurate records relating to the provision of services
22 to their patients."
23 9. Section 4955.2 of the Code states:
24 "The board may deny, suspend, revoke, or impose probationary conditions upon the license