Case No. 18 -13834 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … · 10/11/2018  · Case No. 18 -13834...
[…] 2017.

Second, Aflac and the Amoses knew about the alleged violations since at

least Appellants’ December 2016 Dispute Notice. See Doc. 1-1 at p. 4. Appellee

Johnson, Aflac’s lead non-management director and Chair of its Audit Committee,

also admitted in March 2017 that “the Board had previously been advised of the

allegations raised in your December letter and on the company’s due diligence

efforts.” Doc. 1-1 at p. 42. Yet, those allegations remained uninvestigated at all

until the SLC was formed in July 2017, and then only subject to a whitewash

16 O.C.G.A. § 14-2-830(c) states: “There shall be a presumption that the process an officer [a director] followed in arriving at decisions was done in a good faith and that such officer [director] has exercised ordinary care; provided, however, that this presumption may be rebutted by evidence that such process constituted gross negligence by being a gross deviation of the standard of care of a director in a like position under similar circumstances.” O.C.G.A. § 14-2-842(c) provides the same “gross negligence” standard of liability for corporate officers.

Case: 18-13834 Date Filed: 10/22/2018 Page: 52 of 61