Case No. 12-3765...See 66 Fed. Reg. 35437 (2001). For consistency it will be referred to herein as...
[…] eligibility) are set forth in 20 C.F.R. §416.1201(a)(1): "[i]f a property

right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a

resource of the individual (or spouse)." That the Medicaid provisions are

read to treat an irrevocable and non-assignable annuity as the

community spouse’s income, rather than the couples’ joint resource, is

Page 21: Case No. 12-3765...See 66 Fed. Reg. 35437 (2001). For consistency it will be referred to herein as the CMS. {1601756: } 11 3. Protecting the Community Spouse from Impoverishment is

{1601756: }21

the balance struck by Congress. See 42 U.S.C. §1396r-5. Such income

would not affect Mrs. Hughes' eligibility because "no income of the

community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized

spouse." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b)(1).

The weight of authority supports this interpretation. See

Hutcherson v. Ariz. Health Care Cost Containment Sys. Admin., 667

F.3d 1066, 1069 (9th Cir. 2012) (noting that the annuity provision

"allow[s] the spouse to convert his or her assets, which are considered in