Case No. 12-3765...See 66 Fed. Reg. 35437 (2001). For consistency it will be referred to herein as...
[…] which would not be disregarded in determining eligibility for SSI. 42

U.S.C. §1396a(a)(17).

In the context of this statutory scheme, the state’s implication

that Mr. Hughes’s purchase of an annuity is a “loophole” that the court

should close should be rejected. For Medicaid purposes, an annuity

generally counts as an "asset." See 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(G). Under 42

U.S.C. § 1396p(h)(1), "assets" include both income and resources, but an

annuity that satisfies various conditions does not qualify as an

available resource. See § 1396p(c)(1)(G).

The standards for what may be counted as a resource in

determining eligibility for SSI (and therefore for determining Medicaid

eligibility) are set forth in 20 C.F.R. §416.1201(a)(1): "[i]f a property

right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a

resource of the individual (or spouse)." That the Medicaid provisions are

read to treat an irrevocable and non-assignable annuity as the

community spouse’s income, rather than the couples’ joint resource, is

Page 21: Case No. 12-3765...See 66 Fed. Reg. 35437 (2001).