Case No. 12-3765...See 66 Fed. Reg. 35437 (2001). For consistency it will be referred to herein as...
[…] community spouse has just $5,000 in her name.

Page 14: Case No. 12-3765...See 66 Fed. Reg. 35437 (2001). For consistency it will be referred to herein as the CMS. {1601756: } 11 3. Protecting the Community Spouse from Impoverishment is

{1601756: }14

That is the circumstance, and the only circumstance, in which the

provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(f)(1) come into play, and the court

below erroneously applied the cap on spousal transfers in that statute

because it has nothing to do with transfers prior to the Medicaid

application like those here. Section 1396r-5(f)(1) merely permits a

couple in a situation like that above to reallocate their resources “as

soon as practicable after the date of the initial determination of

eligibility” so that the institutionalized spouse has no more than his

own individual resource allowance and the community spouse has been

brought up closer to her CSRA.

What controls here is not that statute, but rather 42 U.S.C. §

1396p(c)(2)(B)(i), which permits unlimited transfers between spouses