Case No. 10-4117 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS...
[…] fiduciary capacity in which State banks, trust companies, or other
corporations which come into competition with national banks are
permitted to act under the laws of the State in which the national
bank is located. (emphasis added). 12 U.S.C. § 92a(a).
“Located” refers to any State where the national bank is in competition with State
banks.
The OCC interprets “locate” not as defining situs in one state, but in any
State in which the national bank is in competition with State banks. To clarify
“locate” the Comptroller promulgated 12 C.F.R. § 9.7. “The state laws that apply
to a national bank's fiduciary activities by virtue of 12 U.S.C. 92a are the laws of
Appellate Case: 10-4117 Document: 01018526530 Date Filed: 11/03/2010 Page: 21
Courtesy of www.4closureFraud.org
16
the State in which the bank acts in a fiduciary capacity.” 12 C.F.R. 9.7 (e). A
national bank acts in fiduciary capacity “in the State in which it accepts the
fiduciary appointment, executes the documents that create the fiduciary
relationship, and makes discretionary decisions regarding the investment or
distribution of fiduciary assets.” 12 C.F.R. 9.7 (d).
Under the title Fiduciary Activities in Activities Permissible for a National
Bank, published in April of 2010, the OCC says:
Fiduciary Activities, In Gerneral. National banks with fiduciary
powers (which may be granted at the time of the chartering or