Case No. 10-4117 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS...
[…] Appellate Case: 10-4117 Document: 01018526530 Date Filed: 11/03/2010 Page: 10
Courtesy of www.4closureFraud.org
5
interest and court costs assessed by the court, and until the foreign
corporation has otherwise complied with the provisions of this part.
The State Court received evidence that ReconTrust, Bank of America, and
MERS are not registered to do business in the State of Utah. The State Court then
issued an injunction as it is directed to do so under the statute.
ReconTrust reads the statute thusly:
If a foreign corporation is found to be in violation of these provisions,
section 1502(5) permits a court issue “an injunction restraining the
further transaction of the business of the foreign corporation and the
further transaction of the business of the foreign corporation and the
further exercise of any corporate rights and privileges in this state.”
Respondents Brief Foot note 6 page 32.
ReconTrust believes that the injunction was permissive, and ReconTrust
wants this court to think that the State Court was outside its boundaries when it
issued the injunction. According to the plain language of the statute, an injunction
was mandatory.