Case No. 10-4117 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS...
[…] Appellee Brief pg. 41. ReconTrust at least
admits to being located in at least two places, California and Texas.
D. Defendants Reliance on the OCC Interpretive Letters is Unavailing
Defendants incorrectly rely on the OCC interpretive letters. See
Respondent‟s Brief at p. 34-35.
First, the OCC Interpretive Letters are not binding. The 1994 amendments
on the NBA recognized that the OCC had been issuing interpretive letters on
Appellate Case: 10-4117 Document: 01018526530 Date Filed: 11/03/2010 Page: 23
Courtesy of www.4closureFraud.org
18
federal preemption. See 12 U.S.C. § 43. However, by its own language, § 43 does
not confer any authority on the OCC to make binding determinations concerning
statutory preemption. Id. Rather, § 43(a) requires the OCC to follow notice-and-
comment procedures before issuing “any opinion letter or interpretive rule that
concludes that Federal law preempts the application to a national bank of any State
law regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, or the
establishment of intrastate branches.” The crucial phrase here, “opinion letter or
interpretive rule,” makes it clear that these types of administrative actions do not
have any force of law and generally are not eligible for Chevron deference.
See United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218 (2001); Christensen v. Harris