CASE LAW UPDATE - dev.tlta.com · CASE LAW UPDATE Presented by DAVID A. WEATHERBIE Cramer...
[…] The remainder of the case was tried to a jury. The jury found that Richon and Hawkins had not committed common law fraud, but had committed statutory fraud and negligent misrepresentations. Rischon and Hawkins argued that the trial court improperly rendered judgment awarding the Walkers damages from Rischon under property code section 202.004 based on Rischon’s invalid revocation of the Covenants, because the Walkers, as private landowners, are not entitled to relief under this statute. Texas Property Code § 202.004, which is entitled “Enforcement of Restrictive Covenants,” provides that “[a] property owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of real property may initiate, defend, or intervene in litigation ... affecting the enforcement of a restrictive covenant or the protection, preservation, or operation of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument.” The court agreed with Rischon and Walker. The exclusive language in the statute evidences a legislative intent that only property owners’ associations or the designated representative of a property owner may sue for civil damages under the statute.