CASE LAW UPDATE - cwrolaw.comCASE LAW UPDATE DAVID A. WEATHERBIE CRAMER WEATHERBIE RICHARDSON LLP...
[…] This interpretation would be consistent with the last sentence of comment 2 to section 2-103 of the Uniform Condominium Act, which states that even though defects in instruments other than the declaration do not affect title, they do entitle unit owners “to appropriate relief under section 4-117.

Case Law Update Chapter 1

27

In its second issue, the association asks whether Bever Properties is excused from the condominium regime because the association's articles of incorporation state that it will have no members. Bever Properties contends that those articles violate section 82.101, which states “[t]he members of the association at all times consists exclusively of all unit owners.” The association states that it was a technical error, to designate it as a corporation with no members but argues that this error does not excuse Bever Properties from the condominium regime. The court agreed.