CASE LAW UPDATE - cwrolaw.comCASE LAW UPDATE DAVID A. WEATHERBIE CRAMER WEATHERBIE RICHARDSON LLP...
[…] Four and a half months after the lockout, the parties reached an agreement to mitigate damages that allowed the tenant to reoccupy the leased space for the remainder of the contract term. The landlord maintained its suit to recover unpaid rent and late fees in addition to attorneys' fees. The trial court found that the tenant had breached the lease, but awarded only the part of what the landlord claimed in damages based on its finding that the Landlord had failed to make reasonable efforts to re-let the space during the lockout period and therefore failed to mitigate its damages. Section 91.006(a) of the Property Code provides that “[a] landlord has a duty to mitigate damages if a tenant abandons the leased premises in violation of the lease.” Though it is the landlord's duty to mitigate damages, the tenant has the burden of proving that the landlord has mitigated or failed to mitigate damages and the amount by which the landlord reduced or could have reduced its damages.