County Attorney Letter Requesting Texas Attorney Opinion ...
[…] (Section 133.103, Local Government Code): (1) an account for "comprehensive rehabilitation,”
and (2) an account for "abused children's counseling. The Salinas court identified that the
monies collected by these two accounts flowed into a general revenue fund to be used for
unspecified purposes. Therefore, they could not relate specifically to the criminal justice system,
and were not for a “legitimate criminal justice purpose.”
Of all the fees challenged by Johnson, the Court found only the Time Payment facially
unconstitutional. Under Section 133.103, a person convicted of a felony or misdemeanor must
pay (in addition to all other costs) a fee of $25 if the person pays "any part of a fine, court costs,
or restitution on or after the 31st day after the date on which a judgment is entered assessing the
fine, court costs, or restitution.4 This amount is then allocated three ways: 50% to the
comptroller, who shall then deposit the fees to the credit of the general revenue fund; 40% to the
general revenue account of the county or municipality; and the remaining 10% to the general
fund of the county or municipality "for the purpose of improving the efficiency of the
administration of justice."5 The Court noted 90% of the fee was deposited into general funds
without limitation or restriction. Following Salinas, this indiscriminate allocation showed that