County Attorney Letter Requesting Texas Attorney Opinion ...
[…] informations, and complaints. However, when a law deals expressly and exclusively with
"indictments and informations" and does not mention "complaints," the authority to enforce the
rule cannot be extended to complaints. Here, Article V, Section 12(b) of the Texas Constitution
13
deals expressly and exclusively with indictments and informations and does not mention
complaints. Under Huynh, at first blush, Jenkins does not look relevant to municipal and justice
courts.
However, even in court where complaints are used, Jenkins is worthy of a closer look. Article
21.02 of the Code of the Criminal Procedure sets out what is required to make an indictment
sufficient. Article 21.02(4) states that an indictment “must contain the name of the accused or
state that his name is unknown and give a reasonably accurate description of him.” Similar to
Article 21.02(4), Article 45.019(3) states that “it must state the name of the accused if known, or
if unknown, must include a reasonably definite description of the accused.”
In Jenkins the Court agreed with the court of appeals that failure to comply with Article 21.02(4)