Case 8:17-cv-03113-SDM-MAP Document 1 Filed 12/29/17 Page 1 … · 2019. 12. 26. · Case...
[…] award Defendant costs and attorneys’ fees incurred in defending this action; and (c) grant such
other and further relief as the Court deems proper.
12/14/2016 4:34 PM Electronically Filed: Hillsborough County/13th Judicial Circuit Page 8
Case 8:17-cv-03113-SDM-MAP Document 1-5 Filed 12/29/17 Page 8 of 14 PageID 78
9 4831-0649-4525.1
AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES
1. To the extent Plaintiffs purportedly comprise class members whose claims
accrued more than two years ago, those claims are barred in whole or in part by the statute of
limitations set forth in Florida Statutes § 95.11(4)(b), which provides a two-year statute of
limitations for “actions for medical malpractice.” An “action for medical malpractice” is “a
claim in tort or in contract for damages because of . . . monetary loss to any person arising out of
any medical . . . treatment, or care by any provider of health care.” FLA. STAT. § 95.11(4)(b). In
this case, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant’s stem-cell therapy treatments were not effective and
gave rise to her claims. Although Plaintiffs characterize their tort and contract claims as