Case 5:07-cv-03444-JF Document 50-2 Filed 12/17/2007 Page 1 … · CASE NO. 5:07-CV-03444-JF...
[…] Edelstein, 802 F.2d 49, 55 (2dCir.1986); Mayer v. Oil Filed Systems Corp., 721F.2d 59, 65 (2d Cir.1983).

*10 At his criminal trial, Branston was convictedof one count (count seven) of false advertising by aninvestment adviser in violation of 15 U.S.C. §§80b-6(4) and 80b-17 based on fraudulent activities,in particular the distribution of a brochure

containing untrue statements of material fact

designed to induce investment in Parallax. (SeeIndictment 1131-32; Judgment of Conviction at 1.)These activities undisputedly occurred in connectionwith the offer or sale of securities, and Title 15U.S.C. § 80b-6(4) specifically prohibits aninvestment adviser from using the mails or anyinstrumentality of commerce "to engage in any act,practice, or course of business which is fraudulent,deceptive or manipulative." Thus, for the samereasons discussed in addressing the SEC's firstclaim, all of the facts needed to establish violationsof Section 17(a) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. §77q(a), were necessarily established in supportingBranston's conviction on count seven for violating15 U.S.C. §§ 80b-6(4) and