Case 3:16-md-02691-RS Document 1012 Filed …melanoma, with a risk factor of 1.14 and a confidence...
[…] CASE NO. 16-md-02691-RS

7

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Uni

ted

Stat

es D

istri

ct C

ourt

Nor

ther

n D

istri

ct o

f Cal

iforn

ia

702 was amended in 2000, seven years after Daubert was decided. Amendment of the rule

required approval by the Supreme Court and acceptance by Congress under the Rules Enabling

Act, and the amended rule superseded any other law. See 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b) (“All laws in

conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect.”).

Thus, Rule 702 provides the governing law.

That said, no obvious conflict arises between the Rule as amended and Daubert, at least as

relevant to the issues in this case. While the advisory committee’s note to the 2000 amendment