Case 3:16-cv-01418-PK Document 32 Filed 08/04/16 Page 1 … · Benson Tower Condo. Owners Ass’n...
[…] Product liability Statute
The City’s efforts to evade the limitations on product liability suits through novel legal
claims fail. In Oregon, the statute of limitations and statute of repose apply to all “[p]roduct
liability civil action[s].”33 “[T]he definition of a ‘product liability civil action’ in [ORS 30.900]
[is] not limited to negligence, strict liability, or breach of implied warranty claims.” Weston v.
32 Defendants do not assert that the City’s common law indemnity claim is subject to the limitations period set forth in ORS 30.905. 33 ORS 30.900 defines a “product liability civil action” as a “civil action[s] brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of: (1) Any design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in a product; (2) Any failure to warn regarding a product; or (3) Any failure to properly instruct in the use of a product.” ORS 30.900.
Case 3:16-cv-01418-PK Document 32 Filed 08/04/16 Page 21 of 47
DEFEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT-11
LATHAM & WATKINS LLP 12670 HIGH BLUFF DRIVE
SAN DIEGO, CA 92130 858.523.5400
SCHWABE WILLIAMSON & WYATT 1211 SW Fifth Ave., Suite 1900