Case 3:16-cv-01418-PK Document 32 Filed 08/04/16 Page 1 … · Benson Tower Condo. Owners Ass’n...
[…] DEFEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT-15
LATHAM & WATKINS LLP 12670 HIGH BLUFF DRIVE
SAN DIEGO, CA 92130 858.523.5400
SCHWABE WILLIAMSON & WYATT 1211 SW Fifth Ave., Suite 1900
Portland, OR 97204 503.222.9981
spend significant sums of money in the future to remediate PCB contamination, Compl., ¶¶ 11,
16, is similarly unavailing.40
3. The City’s Claims Also Are Barred by the Eight-Year Statute of Repose
Oregon’s former eight-year statute of repose, in effect through 2009 and thus well beyond
when the City’s claims accrued, also independently bars the City’s tort claims. ORS 30.905(1)
(1977) (amended 1983, 1987, 1993, 2003).41 Oregon’s current statute of repose, applicable
since January 1, 2010 to product liability civil actions for property damage, states that such an
action must be commenced before the later of:
“(a) Ten years after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption; or (b) The expiration of any statute of repose for an equivalent civil action in the state in which the product was manufactured, or, if the product was manufactured in a foreign country, the expiration of any statute of repose for an equivalent civil action in the state into which the product was imported.”
ORS 30.905(2).
The (current and former) statute of repose reflects the Oregon legislature’s intent “that
manufacturers, distributors, sellers and lessors should have the benefit of a limited and
predictable time period during which they would be exposed to liability for defects that existed