Case 3:16-cv-01418-PK Document 32 Filed 08/04/16 Page 1 … · Benson Tower Condo. Owners Ass’n...
[…] Seven years ago in 2009, the City filed its first PCB cost recovery
lawsuit involving the State Waters. That litigation aside, assertions within the 2016 Complaint
itself foreclose any possibility that the City’s “injury” first occurred after the July 12, 2014 bar
date. By 2001, at the latest, the City was subject to an AOC, whereby it was required to
“investigate, monitor, and analyze PCB contamination in Portland Harbor.” Compl., ¶ 11.
Because of this, the City cannot credibly argue that its alleged injury occurred after 2001.
The “discovery rule”—enacted by amendments to ORS 30.905 in 2003, and again in
2009—dictates that the statute of limitations begins to run “after the plaintiff discovers, or
reasonably should have discovered, the personal injury or property damage and the causal
34 The express terms of ORS 30.905 do not exempt government entities, and the Oregon Supreme Court has concluded that no such exemption applies. See Shasta View Irrigation Dist. v. Amoco Chems.