Case 3:16-cv-01418-PK Document 32 Filed 08/04/16 Page 1 … · Benson Tower Condo. Owners Ass’n...
[…] SAN DIEGO, CA 92130 858.523.5400
SCHWABE WILLIAMSON & WYATT 1211 SW Fifth Ave., Suite 1900
Portland, OR 97204 503.222.9981
Section (b) of ORS 30.905(2) is referred to as a “look away” provision and looks back to
the statute of repose in the state in which the product was manufactured, to the extent that is
known. However, the pre-2009 statute of repose contains no such “look away” provision and
simply states that a product civil liability action must be commenced not later than “eight years
after the date on which the product was first purchased for use or consumption.” ORS 30.905(1)
(1977) (amended 1983, 1987, 1993, 2003) (emphasis added). The 2009 amendments expressly
state that they “apply only to causes of action that arise on or after the effective date of this 2009
Act [January 1, 2010],” and subsequent case law confirms this legislative intent.43
As set forth more fully above, the Complaint attests that by 2001, at the latest, the City
was aware of PCB contamination in the State Waters and had incurred obligations to address it.