Case 3:08-cv-01169-YY Document 348-1 Filed 04/01/20 Page 1 ...
[…] Id. (citing 43 U.S.C.
§ 1702(h)). To these ends, FLPMA directs BLM to “develop, maintain, and, when appropriate,
Case 3:08-cv-01169-YY Document 348-1 Filed 04/01/20 Page 5 of 83
6 – FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
revise land use plans . . . for the use of the public lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1712(a); see also id.
§ 1712(c) (providing criteria for development and revision of land use plans).
D. Department of Transportation Act
Congress passed DTA in 1966 to effectuate its policy that “special effort should be made
to preserve the natural beauty” of public lands. 49 U.S.C. § 303(a). Section 4(f)5 of the DTA
thus “imposes a substantive mandate,” N. Idaho Community Action Network v. U.S. Dept. of
Transp., 545 F.3d 1147, 1158 (9th Cir. 2008), that “[s]ubject to subsections (d) and (h), the
Secretary [of Transportation] may approve a transportation program or project . . . only if (1)
there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and (2) the program or project
includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the park, recreation area, wildlife and
waterfowl refuge, or historic site resulting from the use.” 49 U.S.C. § 303(c). Subsection (d)
provides for an exception to this mandate for de minimis impacts, including de minimis impacts
to historical sites. See id. §§ 303(d)(1)–(2).
E. Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act