Case: 3:08-cv-00588-bbc Document #: 132 Filed: 04/15/2010 ... · Nicol Gaylor, Annie Laurie Gaylor,...
[…] Although defendants are correct that the endorsement testunder Lemon is not without its exceptions, it remains the predominant test of the SupremeCourt and the Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit. Accordingly, I will apply theendorsement test to § 119, considering whether the purpose and effect of the statute is toconvey a message of government endorsement of religion, and then consider possiblealternatives to that test.

C. Applying the Endorsement Test to the National Day of PrayerUnder 36 U.S.C. § 119, “[t]he President shall issue each year a proclamation

designating the first Thursday in May as a National Day of Prayer on which the people ofthe United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in groups, and as

Case: 3:08-cv-00588-bbc Document #: 132 Filed: 04/15/2010 Page 21 of 66

Page 22: Case: 3:08-cv-00588-bbc Document #: 132 Filed: 04/15/2010 ... · Nicol Gaylor, Annie Laurie Gaylor, Dan Barker, Paul Gaylor, Phyllis Rose and Jill Dean are members of the foundation.

22

individuals.”