Case 2:20-cv-00700 Document 1 Filed 05/08/20 Page 1 of 33 · petition for writ of habeas corpus &...
[…] biometric voice recognition software, home visits, reporting to supervise participants. Id. ¶ 63. A

government-contracted evaluation of this program reported a 99% attendance rate at all

immigration court hearings. Id. ¶ 62.

85. ICE’s release authority is based in a range of statutory and regulatory provisions,

and follows a long line of agency directives that explicitly instructed officers to exercise

favorable discretion in cases involving severe medical concerns and other humanitarian equities

militating against detention. For example, under 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(1), ICE has routinely

exercised its discretion to release detainees “who have serious medical conditions in which

continued detention would not be appropriate.” See also 8 U.S.C. §§ 1182(d)(5), 1225(b),

1226(a), 1231; 8 C.F.R. §§ 1001.1(q), 212.5, 235.3, 236.2(b).

86. While ICE officers may have been exercising discretion to release less frequently

in recent years, the statutory and regulatory authority underlying the use of prosecutorial