Case 2:16-cv-03382-KM-MAH Document 36 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 … · 2018-10-04 · (DSMF ¶ 29; PSMF...
[…] TCPA. (Cplt. ¶ 19)1 find that the evidence fails to raise a triable issue that
ACS’s LiveVox HCI system is an ATDS for purposes of the TCPA. I therefore will
grant ACS’s motion for summary judgment on this issue.
The TCPA makes it unlawful “to make any call (other than a call made for
emergency purposes or made with the prior express consent of the called party)
using any automatic telephone dialing system . . . to any . . . cellular telephone
service . . . unless such call is made solely to collect a debt owed to or
guaranteed by the United States.” 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii). The U.S. Court of
Appeals for the Third Circuit has construed the term “automatic telephone
dialing system” to mean “equipment which has the capacity (A) to store or
produce telephone numbers to be called, using a random or sequential number
generator; and (3) to dial such numbers.” 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(1); see also
Dominguez v. Yahoo, Inc. (“Dominguez 1), 629 F. App’x 369, 371-72 (3d Cir.
2015) (noting that the statute’s reference to a “random or sequential number
generator” was initially understood in relation to telemarketers’ use of