Case 2:16-cv-03382-KM-MAH Document 36 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 … · 2018-10-04 · (DSMF ¶ 29; PSMF...
[…] ![Page 24: Case 2:16-cv-03382-KM-MAH Document 36 Filed 09/21/18 Page 1 … · 2018-10-04 · (DSMF ¶ 29; PSMF ¶ 29.) Ms. Fleming and ACS disagree over the exact makeup and capabilities of](https://reader033.fdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022050520/5fa3b7b5d8947b3f2c2aa342/html5/thumbnails/24.jpg)
1692d. One of the enumerated prohibited acts under that section is “jc]ausing
a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation
repeatedly or continuously with the intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any
person at the called number.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5). By its plain terms, this
subsection of the statute reaches both answered and unanswered calls. Id.
(“causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation
.“) (emphasis added).
Over the course of about three months, Ms. Fleming received fifteen
confirmed calls from ACS. That averages out to a little more than one per week,
and it appears that there was never more than one call on any given day.