Case 2:15-cv-03301-MMM-PJW Document 41 Filed …ww3.lawschool.cornell.edu/AvonResources/Gonzales v...
[…] § 11035(s) of the California Code of Regulations, which directly interprets FEHA, is misguided.

The plain language of § 11035(s) makes clear that compliance with Labor Code § 1030 is but one

example in a non-exhaustive list of accommodation options. Section 11035(s) states that the listed

accommodations “may” be reasonable, and that the range of possible reasonable accommodations

“includes, but is not limited to” those identified in the regulation. The list included in § 11035(s)

must therefore be interpreted broadly, i.e., complying with Labor Code § 1030 is one of many

options, and the reasonableness of the employer’s conduct is to be judged by considering the

employee’s and employer’s individual circumstances. See also CAL. GOV’T CODE § 12993(a) (“The

provisions of this part shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes of this

part”); Robinson v. Fair Employment & Housing Comm., 2 Cal.4th 226, 243 (1992) (“Because the

FEHA is remedial legislation, which declares ‘[t]he opportunity to seek, obtain and hold

employment without discrimination’ to be a civil right (§ 12921), and expresses a legislative policy