Case: 2:12-cv-00562-ALM-TPK Doc #: 27 Filed: 07/06/12 Page ...to support such a claim. Painter , 128...
[…] cast by that individual shall not be opened or counted” if the “individual is not properly registered in that jurisdiction”) and (E)(1) (defining “jurisdiction” for purposes of provisional-ballot provisions as “the precinct in which a person is a legally qualified elector”); R.C. 3505.182 (requiring each individual casting a provisional ballot to execute a written affirmation stating that he or she “understand[s] that ... if the board of elections determines that” the individual is not a resident of the precinct in which the ballot was cast, the provisional ballot will not be counted); R.C. 3505.183(B)(4)(a)(ii) (if board determines that the “individual named on the affirmation is not eligible to cast a ballot in the precinct or for the election in which the individual cast the provisional ballot,” “the provisional ballot envelope shall not be opened, and the ballot shall not be counted”); and R.C. 3599.12(A)(1) (prohibiting any person from voting or

Case: 2:12-cv-00562-ALM-TPK Doc #: 27 Filed: 07/06/12 Page: 9 of 21 PAGEID #: 3558

Page 10: Case: 2:12-cv-00562-ALM-TPK Doc #: 27 Filed: 07/06/12 Page ...to support such a claim.