Case: 2:12-cv-00562-ALM-TPK Doc #: 27 Filed: 07/06/12 Page ...to support such a claim. Painter , 128...
[…] Sandusky, 387 F.3d at 576.

Fourth, Plaintiffs disregard any obligation that the voter has under Ohio law to

only cast a ballot for the precinct in which they reside on election day. As stated by the

Ohio Supreme Court:

The plain language of several statutes so provides. See R.C. 3503.01(A) (every qualified elector “may vote at all elections in the precinct in which the citizen resides”); R.C. 3505.181(C)(2)(a) (providing that “if an individual refuses to travel to the polling place for the correct jurisdiction ... [a] provisional ballot cast by that individual shall not be opened or counted” if the “individual is not properly registered in that jurisdiction”) and (E)(1) (defining “jurisdiction” for purposes of provisional-ballot provisions as “the precinct in which a person is a legally qualified elector”); R.C. 3505.182 (requiring each individual casting a provisional ballot to