Case 2:12-ap-01235-RK Doc 95 Filed 08/31/12 Entered 08/31 ... › sites › cacb › files ›...
[…] 21

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

“voidable,” as the Trustee argues. Instead, it appears that the legislature intended it to be

a limited exception to the general rule that, by nature, fraudulent transfers are void ab

initio, in order to restrict the ability of a creditor in an avoidance action to set aside a

fraudulent transfer to a good faith purchaser for reasonably equivalent value. See

California Civil Code, § 3439.08(d) (“Notwithstanding voidability of a transfer or an

obligation under [the CUFTA], a good faith transferee . . . is entitled, to the extent of the

value given the debtor for the transfer or obligation, to the following: (1) A lien on or a

right to retain any interest in the asset transferred. . . .”). Thus, if the transferee of the

property is a good faith purchaser who gives reasonably equivalent value, the transfer is

not voidable in an avoidance action. If the transferee is not a good faith purchaser for