Case 2:12-ap-01235-RK Doc 95 Filed 08/31/12 Entered 08/31 ... › sites › cacb › files ›...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

especially if it be to the prejudice of the party who has acquiesced in the position formerly taken by him.

New Hampshire v. Maine, 532 U.S. 749, 751 (2001), quoting Davis v. Wakelee, 156 U.S.

680, 689 (1895).

The court concludes that Trustee’s arguments fail because the remedy stipulated

to by Defendants and the remedies now sought are not inconsistent. With regard to

relief from fraudulent transfers, it is established that creditors may seek multiple

remedies. California Civil Code § 3439.07 provides: (a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor . . . may obtain: (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim. (2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred . . . .

According to the Legislative Committee’s Comment 6 to California Civil Code, § 3439.07,

“[t]he remedies specified in this section . . . are cumulative.” Also, as noted by a

prominent treatise on the subject, “In an appropriate case, a creditor may apparently both