Case 2:05-cv-00870-PMP-LRL Document 314 Filed 07/03/2006 ...€¦ · Reclamation determined that no...
[…] court. First, the Allocation Agreement contains a clause requiring parties to present disputes
involving the United States to Reclamation first and then allowing appeals of any decision to
the Secretary of the Interior and then to United States district court. (IID Exs., Ex. 8 at 367.)
Hence, parties may not bring disputes with the United States arising under the Allocation
Case 2:05-cv-00870-PMP-LRL Document 314 Filed 07/03/2006 Page 23 of 58
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
24
Agreement in a state court.
Second, 43 U.S.C. § 390uu does not waive the United States’ immunity from suit in
state courts, rather it allows a party to a contract with Reclamation to sue for enforcement of
the contract in federal court. See 43 U.S.C. § 390uu (“Any suit pursuant to this section may
be brought in any United States district court in the State in which the land involved is
situated.”); see also United States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980) (“absent an
unequivocal expression of congressional consent to suit, sovereign immunity bars even a
claim for non-monetary relief against the government”). Third, 43 U.S.C. § 390uu would