Case 2:05-cv-00870-PMP-LRL Document 314 Filed 07/03/2006 ...€¦ · Reclamation determined that no...
[…] emphasizes the importance of coherent and comprehensive up-front environmental analysis
to ensure informed decision making to the end that the agency will not act on incomplete
information, only to regret its decision after it is too late to correct.” Id. (quotation omitted).
“NEPA imposes on federal agencies a continuing duty to supplement existing . . .
EISs in response to ‘significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental
concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.’” Idaho Sporting Cong. Inc. v.
Alexander, 222 F.3d 562, 566 n.2 (9th Cir. 2000) (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii)); see
also Laguna Greenbelt, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 42 F.3d 517, 529 (9th Cir. 1994). The
regulations implementing NEPA also require agencies to prepare a SEIS if “[t]he agency
makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental
concerns[.]” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(I). Thus, an agency “cannot simply rest on the
Case 2:05-cv-00870-PMP-LRL Document 314 Filed 07/03/2006 Page 38 of 58
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
39
original document.” Friends of the Clearwater v.