Case: 18-11951 Date Filed: 08/11/2020 Page: 1 of 34 InfoBytes - U.S. v... · Case: 18-11951 Date...
[…] See id.

at 1630, 1632. In holding that joint and several liability is not permitted under the

forfeiture laws, the Supreme Court did not rule on the question of whether money

judgments are unauthorized. See United States v. Gorski, 880 F.3d 27, 40–41 (1st

Cir. 2018) (noting “Honeycutt did not rule on” the question of whether money

judgments are authorized by statute (quotation marks omitted)); see also United

States v. Bikundi, 926 F.3d 761, 794 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (per curiam) (stating that “it

is unclear whether Honeycutt’s logic extends to” forfeiture under § 982(a)(1)), cert.

denied, 591 U.S. ___, ___ S. Ct. ___ (June 22, 2020) (No. 19-1020). But in any

2 There is an exception to this rule for intermediaries who “handled but did not retain the

property in the course of the money laundering offense” and did not “conduct[] three or more separate transactions involving a total of $100,000 or more in any twelve month period.” 18 U.S.C. § 982(b)(2). These circumstances do not apply to Mr. Waked.

Case: 18-11951 Date Filed: 08/11/2020 Page: 12 of 34