Case: 18-11951 Date Filed: 08/11/2020 Page: 1 of 34 InfoBytes - U.S. v... · Case: 18-11951 Date...
[…] constitutional requirements.

B. AUTHORIZED PENALTIES

The second factor requires the court to consider whether “the order of

forfeiture is excessive in relation to the penalties authorized by the Congress and

the Sentencing Commission.” Sperrazza, 804 F.3d at 1127. If the value of the

forfeited property is within the permissible range of fines under the relevant statute

or sentencing guideline, the forfeiture is presumptively constitutional. See id. The

maximum fine for criminal money laundering is “twice the amount of the

criminally derived property involved in the transaction.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(b)(2).

And the statute defines “criminally derived property” as “any property constituting,

or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense.” Id. § 1957(f)(2).

Mr. Waked argues the government conceded before the District Court that

“there are no proceeds of the offense” and so this penalty provision does not apply

to him. This argument misunderstands the word “proceeds,” which has a different