Case: 18-10394 Date Filed: 07/24/2019 Page: 1 of...
[…] valuation-misstatement penalty previously determined to be applicable at the

partnership level where the partnership was determined to be a “sham” and

“lacking economic substance.” The Internal Revenue Code, as in effect during the

relevant time, applicable regulations, and Supreme Court precedent make clear that

the valuation-misstatement penalty at issue here relates to an adjustment to a

1 Although the Tax Court’s order did not resolve all pending claims, we have appellate

jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal pursuant to I.R.C. § 7482(a)(3), authorizing an immediate appeal of “[a]n order of the Tax Court which is entered under authority of I.R.C. § 6213(a) and which resolves a proceeding to restrain assessment or collection.” Section 6213(a) authorizes the Tax Court to enjoin any premature assessment or collection and is treated as a decision of the Tax Court “subject to the same review by the United States Court of Appeals as a similar order of a district court.” § 7482(a)(3).