Case: 18-10394 Date Filed: 07/24/2019 Page: 1 of...
[…] 18

deficiency at issue is attributable to an affected item which requires partner-level

determinations, deficiency proceedings will not apply to “penalties . . . relat[ing] to

adjustments to partnership items.” § 6230(a)(2)(A)(i). The issue, again, is whether

the penalty at issue “relates to [an] adjustment[] to [a] partnership item.”

“Affected item” is defined as “any item to the extent such item is affected by

a partnership item,” § 6231(a)(5), while “partnership item” is defined as “any item

required to be taken into account for the partnership’s taxable year under any

provision of subtitle A to the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide

that, for purposes of this subtitle, such item is more appropriately determined at the

partnership level than at the partner level,” § 6231(a)(3). As outlined above, Treas.

Reg. § 301.6231(a)(3)-1(b) and the Supreme Court’s decision in Woods make clear

that the penalty in question relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.

Accordingly, the penalty is not subject to Tax Court deficiency jurisdiction under