Case: 18-10394 Date Filed: 07/24/2019 Page: 1 of...
[…] (“Upon receipt of a notice of deficiency, a taxpayer may either file a petition with

the Tax Court to contest the amount of the deficiency or pay the amount of the

deficiency and sue for a refund in either the Claims Court or the appropriate

District Court.”). However, that general provision is modified by I.R.C. § 6230(a),

which specifically addresses the partnership-related issues before us and

specifically provides that some partnership-related matters are within the Tax

Court’s deficiency jurisdiction, and some are not. We begin with § 6230(a)(1),

which provides:

Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), subchapter B of this chapter shall not apply to the assessment or collection of any computational adjustment.

From § 6230(a)(1) alone we know that Tax Court deficiency proceedings (i.e.,

subchapter B) will not apply to—or in other words, the Tax Court will not have

deficiency jurisdiction over—assessment or collection of any computational

Case: 18-10394 Date Filed: 07/24/2019 Page: 13 of 29

Page 14: Case: 18-10394 Date Filed: 07/24/2019 Page: 1 of 29media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/201810394.pdf · Case: 18-10394 Date Filed: 07/24/2019 Page: 7 of 29 . 8 . In March 2006,

14