Case: 18-10394 Date Filed: 07/24/2019 Page: 1 of...
[…] 7

purported partner’s income. Purported partners were determined to have “not

established adjusted bases in their respective partnership interests in an amount

greater than zero.” The IRS further determined, among other things, that “a 40

percent penalty shall be imposed on the portion of any underpayment attributable

to the gross valuation misstatement.”

I.R.C. § 6662(a) imposes a 20% accuracy-related penalty to the portion of

underpaid tax attributable to, among other things, negligence, any substantial

understatement of income tax, or any substantial valuation misstatement.

§ 6662(a), (b)(1)–(3). The penalty increases to 40% if there is a gross valuation

misstatement. § 6662(h)(1). “A gross valuation misstatement exists if ‘the value

of any property (or the adjusted basis of any property) claimed on any return of

tax . . . is [400] percent or more of the amount determined to be the correct amount

of such valuation or adjusted basis (as the case may be).’” Gustashaw v. C.I.R.,

696 F.3d 1124, 1135 (11th Cir. 2012) (citing § 6662(e)(1)(A), (h)(2)(A)(i)). A

treasury regulation relatedly provides: