Case: 18-10394 Date Filed: 07/24/2019 Page: 1 of...
[…] meaning of the statutory language.’” CBS Inc. v. PrimeTime 24 Joint Venture,

245 F.3d 1217, 1222 (11th Cir. 2001) (quoting Harris v. Garner, 216 F.3d 970, 976

(11th Cir. 2000) (en banc)). Because we find that § 6230(a)(1) and (a)(2)(A)(i)

8 Even though Highpoint may not challenge the penalty in the instant partner-level Tax

Court deficiency proceedings, it still has the opportunity to raise partner-level defenses regarding the penalty (including the good faith and reasonable cause defenses it alludes to throughout its brief) in refund proceedings. See § 6230(c)(4) (“[T]he partner shall be allowed to assert any partner level defenses that may apply or to challenge the amount of the computational adjustment.”). Highpoint argues that it would be unfair not to provide Tax Court deficiency jurisdiction over the penalty because that would require Highpoint, and similarly situated taxpayers, to pay large sums of tax liability before challenging the penalty in refund proceedings.