Case 15-2398, Document 74, 11/16/2015, 1643283, Page1 of ...
[…] The Fair Housing Act’s bar on discrimination applies to entities like Morgan
Stanley purchasing loans on the secondary mortgage market. The FHA prohibits
discrimination in any “residential real estate-related transaction,” which it defines
to include the “purchasing of loans . . . secured by residential real estate.” 42
U.S.C. § 3605(a)-(b). The statute’s implementing regulations expressly
contemplate the form that Morgan Stanley’s loan purchases took, making clear that
discrimination by secondary market actors in “pooling or packaging” of mortgages
is illegal. 24 C.F.R. § 100.125(b) (“unlawful conduct under this section includes,
but is not limited to . . . [p]ooling or packaging loans or other debts or securities
which relate to, or which are secured by, dwellings differently because of race.”
The provision’s legislative history also states that, when the FHA was amended in
18
Case 15-2398, Document 74, 11/16/2015, 1643283, Page27 of 61
1988, “the provisions of the Act [were] extend[ed] to the secondary mortgage
market.” H.R. Rep.