Case: 15-13100 Date Filed: 09/01/2015 Page: 1 of …...2015/09/10  · Sirius XM Radio, Inc....
[…] F. Supp. 2d 893, 910 (M.D. Fla. 2007) (civil theft law encompasses theft of trade

secrets); Jacobs Wind Elec. Co. v. Dep’t of Transp., 626 So. 2d 1333, 1337 (Fla.

1993) (patent is protected property subject to civil theft law where claim is not

preempted by federal law); Korman v. Iglesias, 736 F. Supp. 261, 265 (S.D. Fla.

1990) (civil theft law covers claim for royalties against co-author of copyright);

Miller v. Wallace Int’l Trucks, Inc., 532 So. 2d 1276, 1277 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988)

(taking of “lien” rights in vehicle considered civil theft).

The definition of property in § 812.012(4)(b) also includes “services,” which

the Florida legislature has broadly defined to include “anything of value resulting

from a person’s physical or mental labor or skill...” Fla. Stat. § 812.012(4)(b) and

(6). That definition of services is very similar to the description of the protectable

copyright interest identified by a number of courts resulting from the creation of

the artistic performances in pre-1972 recordings. See e.g. Garrod, 622 F. Supp. at