Case 1:18-cv-00005-DKW-WRP Document 81 Filed 07/09/19 Page … · 2019. 7. 9. · 6 enter the...
[…] According to the

State, the WTR, codified at 40 C.F.R. §122.3, allows transfers of water from one

WOTUS to another without an NPDES permit, even where it might transfer “the

most loathsome navigable water in the country into the most pristine one.” Def.

Reply at 10 (quoting Friends of Everglades v. S. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist., 570 F.3d

1210, 1226 (11th Cir. 2009).

However, even assuming, arguendo, that the System and the Pacific Ocean

into which it discharges are both WOTUS, the transfers at issue here are not

exempt under the WTR because pollutants are added during the transfer. 40

C.F.R. §122.3(i)(the water transfer exclusion “does not apply to pollutants

introduced by the water transfer activity itself to the water being transferred.”).

Here, it is uncontested that the System’s “forty miles of unlined, earthen

drainage ditches add pesticide-laden sediment to the transferred waters…” Plf.

Opp. at 2; Answer ¶16; Plaintiff SOF ¶¶7-8;9 Dkt. No. 53 (Plf. Ex. 25: ADC