A Report on Possible Instances of Corruption at Ryan Zinke ...
[…] unilaterally impose casino gaming on land that has always been subject to the state’s territorial
jurisdiction. It is in this vein that IGRA permits the use of Secretarial Procedures only when
they are “consistent with … the relevant provision of the laws of the State.” 25 U.S.C. §
2710(d)(7)(B)(vii)(I).
In California, those laws are crystal clear. Tribal gambling can only occur pursuant to a
compact duly ratified by the legislative process. The state constitution expressly provides that
the Legislature has no power to authorize Nevada-style gambling in California. Cal. Const.,
art., IV, § 19(e). The only exception is a narrow one. Notwithstanding the Article IV, section
19(e), “the Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to ratification by
the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines and for the conduct of lottery games and
banking and percentage card games by federally-recognized Indian tribe on Indian lands in
California in accordance with Federal law.” Cal. Const., art. IV, § 19(f). The provision
concludes: “Accordingly, slot machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card games
are hereby permitted to be conducted and operated on tribal lands subject to those compacts.”
Id.
In short, the rule in California is simple: no compact, no casino gaming.
Case 1:16-cv-01908-AWI-EPG Document 36-1 Filed 02/15/18 Page 47 of 54
Club One Casino, Inc., et al. v.