A Report on Possible Instances of Corruption at Ryan Zinke ...
[…] The question of whether a state
had made the cession is determined by state law. See Ft. Leavenworth, 114 U.S. at 527; see
also Coso Energy Developers, 122 Cal. App. 4th at 1520-1523; Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 110-127.)
Whether the United States has accepted the cession, is determined according to federal law, and
in that respect, the United States Code confirms that when there is a cession of jurisdiction from
a state, it does not alone create a transfer of sovereign authority unless and until the United
States formally accepts the cession. See 40 U.S.C. § 3112(c)(“It is conclusively presumed that
jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction over land as
provided in this section.”); see also Davis, 726 F.3d at 364.
ii. Title and Jurisdiction are Two Different Things
Any argument that federal acquisition of the property in trust for the Tribe automatically
changes territorial jurisdiction rests on a widely-held misconception that once the federal