A Report on Possible Instances of Corruption at Ryan Zinke ...
[…] provides that when the Secretary takes title to land in trust for Indians, the state loses a quantum
of the historic territorial jurisdiction it previously exercised over the land. Rather, section 5108
refers only to acquisition of “title.”18 To the extent, section 5108 is construed to force a
17 It would be ironic indeed if the federal government can impose Secretarial Procedures againstthe will of the People as part of a program (IGRA) described as “cooperative federalism.” SeeArtichoke Joe’s v. Norton, 216 F.Supp. 2d at 1092 and 353 F. 2d at 715.
18 25 U.S.C. § 5108 provides in pertinent part that: “The Secretary of the Interior is authorized,in his discretion, to acquire, through purchase, relinquishment, gift, exchange, or assignment,any interest in lands, water rights, or surface rights to lands, within or without existingreservations, including trust or otherwise restricted allotments, whether the allottee be living ordeceased, for the purpose of providing land for Indians…..Title to any lands or rights acquiredpursuant to this Act or the Act of July 28, 1955 (69 Stat. 392), as amended (25 U.S.C. § 608 etseq.) shall be taken in the name of the United States in trust for the Indian tribe or individualIndian for which the land is acquired, and such lands or rights shall be exempt from State and
Case 1:16-cv-01908-AWI-EPG Document 36-1 Filed 02/15/18 Page 48 of 54
Club One Casino, Inc., et al. v. United States Department of the Interior, et al.Case No. 1:16-cv-01908-AWI-EPGMemorandum in Support of Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment
40
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19