A Report on Possible Instances of Corruption at Ryan Zinke ...
[…] There
is no statute enacted to deem the subject property part of the North Fork’s reservation, nor is
there an approved compact. What we do have is an empathic vote of the People opposing this
particular casino site.
What emerges loud and clear from the foregoing discussion is that the North Fork Tribe
has not acquired the necessary territorial jurisdiction. As we next explain, the Tribe has not
exercised governmental authority over the site, which is a related IGRA requirement.
VII. THE TRIBE HAS NOT EXERCISED GOVERNMENTAL POWER OVERTHE MADERA PARCEL AS REQUIRED BY 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4)
IGRA defines Indian lands as “any lands title to which is … held in trust by the United
States for benefit of any Indian tribe….and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental
power.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4). Courts have recognized that because the statute is phrased in the
present tense, a tribe must presently exercise governmental power over the proposed casino site
before requesting a compact for Class III gaming. See Narragansett, 19 F.3d at 701-703; see