A Report on Possible Instances of Corruption at Ryan Zinke ...
[…] n.2.
6 This is precisely the case with many states. E.g., Kansas and Nebraska, Kansas-NebraskaAct, 10 Stat. 277 (1854) (excluding from the new states “any territory which, by treaty with anyIndian tribe, is not, without the consent of said tribe, to be included within the territorial limitsor jurisdiction of any State”); Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota and Washington, EnablingAct, 25 Stat. 676 (1889)(“Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and controlof the Congress of the United States”); Idaho, Idaho Const., art. XXI, § 19 (1890)(all Indianlands within the state “remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the congress of theUnited States”); Utah, 28 Stat. 107 (1894)(“Indian lands shall remain under the absolutejurisdiction and control of the Congress of the United States”); Oklahoma, 34 Stat. 267(1906)(“all lands … owned or held by any Indian, tribe, or nation … shall be and remain subjectto the jurisdiction,