Case 1:11-cv-00257-DAE-RLP Document 399 Filed …...Case 1:11-cv-00257-DAE-RLP Document 399 Filed...
[…] When investigating and acting on such charges of discrimination, the EEOC must

act in accordance with the procedures set forth in § 706. Id. One such procedure

Case 1:11-cv-00257-DAE-RLP Document 399 Filed 11/08/12 Page 31 of 40 PageID #: 9686

Page 32: Case 1:11-cv-00257-DAE-RLP Document 399 Filed …...Case 1:11-cv-00257-DAE-RLP Document 399 Filed 11/08/12 Page 1 of 40 PageID #: 9656 2 Dismiss and the Substantive Joinders thereto.

32

mandates that any charge of discrimination be filed within 300 days of the alleged

unlawful employment practice. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1). The actual filing of

such a charge is not an “action” within the meaning of § 707(e), because the

“actions” contemplated by § 707(e) necessarily occur after a charge has been filed.

See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(e) (entitled “[i]nvestigation and action by Commission

pursuant to filing of charge of discrimination”) (emphasis added). However, by the

same token, the “actions” contemplated by § 707(e) are plainly dependent upon the

filing of a charge. See id. (“[T]he Commission shall have authority to investigate

and act on a charge of . . . discrimination.”) (emphasis added). Nothing in §§ 706 or