Case 11-CV-03080 Stuller et al v. USA, 07/22/2014
[…] 32

Page 34: Case 11-CV-03080 Stuller et al v. USA, 07/22/2014

The term profit encompasses appreciation in the value ofassets, such as land, used in the activity. Thus, the taxpayermay intend to derive a profit from the operation of the activity,and may also intend that, even if no profit from currentoperations is derived, an overall profit will result whenappreciation in the value of the land will exceed expenses of theoperation. See, however, paragraph (d) of § 1.183-1 fordefinition of activity in this connection.

26 C.F.R. § 1.183-2(b)(4). Section 1.183-1(d) states in pertinent part:

If the taxpayer engages in two or more separate activities,deductions and income from each separate activity are notaggregated either in determining whether a particular activity isengaged in for profit or in applying section 183. Where land ispurchased or held primarily with the intent to profit fromincrease in its value, and the taxpayer also engaged in farmingon such land, the farming and the holding of the land willordinarily be considered a single activity only if the farmingactivity reduces the net cost of carrying the land for itsappreciation in value. Thus, the farming and holding of the landwill be considered a single activity only if the income derivedfrom farming exceeds the deductions attributable to the farmingactivity which are not directly attributable to the holding of land(that is, deductions other than those directly attributable to theholding of the land such as interest on a mortgage secured bythe land, annual property taxes attributable to the land andimprovements, and depreciation of improvements to the land).

26 C.F.R. § 1.183-1(d).

The Plaintiffs claim an expectation that land used in the activity will

33

Page 35: Case 11-CV-03080 Stuller et al v. USA, 07/22/2014

appreciate and return an overall profit in the activity indicates a profit

objective. Generally, the Commissioner will accept the characterization by

the Taxpayer of several undertakings either as a single activity or as separate

activities, unless it appears that the characterization is artificial and

unsupported by the facts. See Mullins v. Tennessee, 334 F. Supp.2d 1042,

1054 (E.D. Tenn. 2004), citing 26 C.F.R. § 1.183-1(d). Ms. Stuller

testified that prior to the purchase of the Cheatham Property, the Stullers