Cartel & Criminal Practice Newsletter - Spring 2014
[…] the necessity for an incredibly complicated and prolonged economic investigation into the entire history of the

industry involved, as well as related industries, in an effort to determine at large whether a particular restraint has been

unreasonable—an inquiry so often wholly fruitless when undertaken.”). 55 See, e.g., U.S.S.G. § 2R1.1 cmt. Background (noting price fixing agreements are “so plainly anticompetitive that they

have been recognized as illegal per se, i.e., without any inquiry in individual cases as to their actual competitive effect”) (emphasis

added). 56 See 15 U.S.C. § 16(a) (noting that a conviction in a “criminal proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United

States under the antitrust laws to the effect that a defendant has violated said laws shall be prima facie evidence against

such defendant in any action or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant under said laws as to all

matters respecting which said judgment or decree would be an estoppel as between the parties thereto”). 57 15 U.S.C. § 15 (permitting recovery of “threefold the damages … and the cost of suit, including a reasonable

attorney’s fee”); see also Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Soler Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 473 U.S. 614, 635 (1985) (“The treble-