Cartel & Criminal Practice Newsletter - Spring 2014
[…] added). 56 See 15 U.S.C. § 16(a) (noting that a conviction in a “criminal proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United

States under the antitrust laws to the effect that a defendant has violated said laws shall be prima facie evidence against

such defendant in any action or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant under said laws as to all

matters respecting which said judgment or decree would be an estoppel as between the parties thereto”). 57 15 U.S.C. § 15 (permitting recovery of “threefold the damages … and the cost of suit, including a reasonable

attorney’s fee”); see also Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Soler Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 473 U.S. 614, 635 (1985) (“The treble-

damages provision wielded by the private litigant is a chief tool in the antitrust enforcement scheme, posing a crucial

deterrent to potential violators.”).