Cartel & Criminal Practice Newsletter - Spring 2014
[…] ADMIN. NEWS 6535, 6540; S. Rep. No. 93-298, 93rd Cong., 1st Sess. 4 (1973). 70 Pub. L. No. 108-237, § 215, 118 Stat. 665, 665-66, 668 (2004) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1). 71 The penalties included a higher base offense level and adjustments to the volume of commerce table. See 2005

Proposed Amendments to the Sentencing Guidelines, Policy Statements, and Official Commentary, 5-7 (April 29,

2005) (concerning U.S.S.G. app. C., amend. 678), http://www.ussc.gov/Legal/Amendments/

Official_Text/20050429_Amendments.pdf. 72 Id. at 7. 73 Section 3571(d) provides:

ALTERNATIVE FINE BASED ON GAIN OR LOSS. - If any person derives pecuniary gain from the

offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be

fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition of a fine

under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process. 74 Section 3571(d) was enacted in the Criminal Fine Improvements Act of 1987, § 6, P.L. 100-185, 101 Stat. 1280

(Dec. 11, 1987). According to the House Report, the provision retained the standard under 18 U.S.C. § 3623(c)(1)