Cape Girardeau Terminal - DNRTank 1904 (EIQ emission point EP1) 1,680,000 Gallon Fixed Roof Gasoline...
[…] Since this overlaps with the leak inspection requirements of 40 CFR Part 60 Subpart XX, both requirements are incorporated in a plant-wide emission limitation for the equipment in gasoline service, Permit Condition PW001.

40 CFR Part 63 Subpart R provides an alternative to the monthly leak inspection requirements in §63.424(f), allowing the permittee to implement an instrument leak monitoring program that has been demonstrated to the Director as at least equivalent. The equivalent alternative was not included in the leak inspection requirements for Subpart BBBBBB in §63.11089. However, under the recordkeeping requirements for Subpart BBBBBB in §63.11094(d), the use of an instrument program presented as an option, i.e. “for facilities electing to implement an instrument program under §63.11089, the record shall contain a full description of the program.” Therefore, the alternative allowing for an instrument program was included as an option in EU0050-002.