Cannabis Potency Tax Feasibility Study · overall market. Flash vaporization of concentrates is now...
[…] Both Canada and Illinois’s tax structures have such features: Canada imposes an ad valorem and weight-based excise tax on plant matter, with a price-per-milligram potency tax on edibles, concentrates and topicals; Illinois’ tax structure makes a quasi-distinction between flower and other smokable material by imposing a cut-off point of 35% THC, above which Cannabis products are taxed at 25% and below at 10%. Since no organic plant matter ordinarily exhibits THC content

54 New York State Tax Code Article 20-D, section 498. New York’s tax is based on price ranges: “(1) a quarter of a cent per morphine

milligram equivalent where the wholesale acquisition cost is less than fifty cents, or (2) one and one-half cents per morphine milligram equivalent where the wholesale acquisition cost is fifty cents or more.”

55 In Delaware, the tax is labeled an “impact fee” is $0.01 and is per MME generally, but “$0.0025 per MME for a prescription opioid that is a generic substitution.” Minnesota, instead of taxing, imposes a $250,000 fee on certain opioid sellers.