Campaign For Consumer Rights › resources › Packet... · New York the "no prior insurance"...
[…] 1

Persistency Study Executive Summary This study reviews the justification for use of loyalty and portable persistency in rating personal automobile insurance policies. Our review of the data shows that loyalty persistency is a justified rating factor as it has a substantial relationship to the risk of loss. In addition our review shows, as years of loyalty persistency increase, the indicated discounts also increase. Portable persistency however, is in direct conflict with the intent of Proposition 103 and CIC 1861.02 (c) that states “the absence of prior insurance coverage in and of itself, shall not be a criterion for determining eligibility for a Good Driver Discount policy, or generally for automobile rates, premiums, or insurability.” Its use also creates other complications. Removing portable persistency will have an impact on an individual insured’s premium, but the overall net impact on all insureds will be zero.