Campaign For Consumer Rights › resources › Packet... · New York the "no prior insurance"...
[…] (2) The number of miles he or she drives annually. (3) The number of years of driving experience the insured has. (4) Such other factors that the commissioner may adopt by regulation that

have a substantial relationship to the risk of loss. The commissioner adopted 16 optional rating factors, which are listed under California Code of Regulations Title 10 Chapter 5 section 2632.5 (Exhibit A). One of these factors is persistency. Persistency was not originally defined. However, California Insurance Code Section 1861.02 (c), which was enacted by Proposition 103, states “the absence of prior automobile insurance coverage, in and of itself, should not be a criterion for determining eligibility for a Good Driver Discount policy, or generally for automobile rates, premiums or insurability.” On September 26, 2002 the commissioner adopted RH 402, which defines persistency to only include insurance coverage with the insured’s current carrier or affiliates of the current carrier.