Campaign For Consumer Rights › resources › Packet... · New York the "no prior insurance"...
[…] Exhibit D demonstrates that loyalty persistency is justifiable as one of the optional rating factors for automobile insurance coverage. Furthermore, almost all companies show that as years of persistency increase, the indicated surcharges gradually reduce and become indicated discounts. Problems with Portable Persistency As previously stated from CIC 1861.02 (c), “the absence of prior insurance coverage in and of itself, shall not be a criterion for determining eligibility for a Good Driver Discount policy, or generally for automobile rates, premiums, or insurability.” Proof of prior insurance is required for portable

Page 10: Campaign For Consumer Rights › resources › Packet... · New York the "no prior insurance" surcharge was 81% and in Florida, stating that you do not have prior insurance can lead

5