CALIFORNIA WATER LAW: HISTORICAL ORIGINS TO THE PRESENT
[…] Under Herminghaus, a riparian user was entitled to full satisfaction of his right regardless of the relative importance of, or impacts on, appropriative rights. In response to Herminghaus, the California voters adopted a constitutional amendment in 1928 that placed riparian and appropriative rights on an equal footing, and, more importantly, established California’s basic water law that remains in effect today. The constitutional amendment is currently codified in Article X, Section 2 of the California Constitution, and also in sections 100 and 101 of the Water Code. The constitutional amendment establishes three fundamental principles of California water law—(1) “the water resources of the State [shall] be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent to which they are capable”; (2) “the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use [shall] be prevented”; and (3) “the conservation of such waters is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof.”14 The first principle requires maximum utilization of