California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393 (1982)
[…] the fundamental principle of comity between federal courts and state

    governments that is essential to 'Our Federalism,' particularly in the area of 

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    29

  • 8/17/2019 California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393 (1982)

    23/26

    state taxation").

    Apparently, California taxpayers cannot raise their constitutional challenges in

    the administrative tax refund proceeding unless an appellate court already has

    sustained such a challenge. See Cal.Const., Art. III, § 3.5, which provides in

     part that

    "[a]n administrative agency . . . has no power:

    "(a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the

     basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a

    determination that such statute is unconstitutional;

    "(b) To declare a statute unconstitutional."

    Significantly, the California administrative and judicial scheme for challenginga tax assessment is remarkably similar to the Illinois scheme that we upheld in

     Rosewell  as "plain, speedy and efficient."