California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393 (1982)
[…] GRACE BRETHREN CHURCH, et al., Appellants, v.

    UNITED STATES et al.

     Nos. 81-31, 81-228, 81-455.

     Argued March 30, 1982.

     Decided June 18, 1982.

    Syllabus

    The Federal Unemployment Tax Act established a cooperative federal-

    state scheme to provide benefits to unemployed workers. The Act requiresemployers to pay an excise tax on wages paid to employees in "covered"

    employment, but entitles them to a credit on the federal tax for 

    contributions paid into federally approved state unemployment

    compensation programs. The Act, in 26 U.S.C. § 3309(b), exempts from

    mandatory state coverage employees of, inter alia, "an organization which

    is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated,

    supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention

    or association of churches." A number of California churches andreligious schools, including religious schools unaffiliated with any church,

     brought suit in Federal District Court to enjoin the Secretary of Labor 

    from conditioning his approval of the California unemployment insurance