California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393 (1982)
[…] employment "service performed in the employ of a religious, charitable,

    educational, or other [tax exempt] organization." Pub.L. 86-778, § 533, 74 Stat.

    984. As a consequence, such organizations were not required to pay either 

    federal excise taxes or state unemployment compensation taxes. In 1970,

    Congress amended FUTA to require state plans to cover employees of 

    nonprofit organizations, state hospitals, and state institutions of higher 

    education, thus eliminating the broad exemption available to nonprofitorganizations.6 See § 3309(a)(1). At the same time, Congress enacted §

    3309(b) to exempt from mandatory state coverage a narrow class of religious

    and educational employees, i.e., Congress exempted services performed.

    5 "(1) in the employ of (A) a church or convention or association of churches, or 

    (B) an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and

    which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church

    or convention or association of churches;

    6 "(2) by a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the

  • 8/17/2019 California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393 (1982)

    5/26

    B

    exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of 

    duties required by such order;