California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393 (1982)
[…] schools from the Grace Brethren case. See Order (filed Apr. 3, 1981), reprinted

    in J.S.App. 45. Category III schools include only schools from the Grace

     Brethren case. See J.S.App. 46.

    California Un.Ins.Code Ann. § 1851 (West 1972) provides:

    "No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue

    in any suit, action or proceeding, in any court against this State or against any

    officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any contribution sought to

     be collected under this division."

    California Const., Art. XIII, § 32, provides:

    "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court againstthis State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax.

    After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to

    recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the

    Legislature."

    Despite the apparently unambiguous language of these provisions, the District

    Court considered the availability of injunctive relief only "uncertain" because

    of state decisions indicating that injunctive relief may be available when the