California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393 (1982)
[…] interpreted in St. Martin, we recount only briefly the substance and legislative

    history of the relevant statutes before turning to the facts in the present cases.

    3 In FUTA,3 Congress has authorized a cooperative federal-state scheme to

     provide benefits to unemployed workers. The Act requires employers to pay an

    excise tax on wages paid to employees in "covered" employment,4 but entitles

    them to a credit of up to 90% of the federal tax for contributions they have paid

    into federally approved state unemployment compensation programs.5 One of 

    the requirements for federal approval is that state programs "cover" certain

     broad categories of employment.

    4 Until 1970, 26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(8) excluded from the definition of covered

    employment "service performed in the employ of a religious, charitable,

    educational, or other [tax exempt] organization." Pub.L. 86-778, § 533, 74 Stat.

    984. As a consequence, such organizations were not required to pay either 

    federal excise taxes or state unemployment compensation taxes. In 1970,

    Congress amended FUTA to require state plans to cover employees of