California Regional Water Quality Control Board · Web view2003/04/16  · The SCMAD inspects and...
[…] The permit says only that the Regional Board “may” require further testing “in the storm drrain systems . . . ” not generalized outfall or source identification. Further, the Regional Board “may” require the Permittees to develop a PCBs plan. This contingent and limited approach is insufficient under the Clean Water Act and its implementing regulations. Under 40 C.F.R. § 122.4(i), “existing dischargers . . . are subject to compliance schedules designed to bring the segment [of the receiving waters] into compliance with applicable water quality standards.” What compliance schedules have been established that will

protect water quality?

Response:

Surveys have been taking place and point to several PCB hot spots.