California Public Utilities Commission: Gaps Emerge in...
[…] What the CAB actually did in 2006 was to close thousands of unresolved consumer complaints. Senate investigators learned the complaint backlog shrank by 18,000 cases that year, with more than 2,700 cases closed in a single day. Each case represented an individual who came to the PUC for help after a utility failed to solve a problem.

    Legislatures role The California Constitution gives state lawmakers broad authority over the Public Utilities Commission. Article XII declares that public utilities owned by private parties are subject to control by the Legislature. Section 5 of Article XII states:

    The Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the commission, to establish the manner and scope of review of commission action in a court of record, and to enable it to fix just compensation for utility property taken by eminent domain.

    The state Senate also has the specific responsibility of confirming each commissioner appointed by the governor. This year and next, three of the five seats on the Commission will be up for appointment to six-year terms.

    4