CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF … LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM ... Practice...
[…] 82. See 86 Cal. App. 4th at 1124. 83. See Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(g). 84. See former Code Civ. Proc. § 2023(a), now codified as Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.010. Among other things, this provision classifies the following as misuses of the discovery process: (1) “[p]ersisting, over objection and without substantial justification, in an attempt to obtain information or materials that are outside the scope of permissible discovery” and (2) [m]aking…, unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, a motion to compel….” See Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.010 (a), (h). 85. See former Code Civ. Proc. § 2023(b), now codified as Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.030 (permitting a court to impose sanctions for misuses of the discovery process “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title.”). 86. See Leko, 86 Cal. App. 4th at 1124 (“Sanctions were properly awarded under section 2023, subdivision (a)(3) and (9).”).