CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF … LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM ... Practice...
[…] A monetary sanction may be appropriate even when the prevailing party incurred no expenses because counsel handled the matter on a pro bono basis. See, e.g., Do v. Superior Court, 109 Cal. App. 4th 1210, 135 Cal. Rptr. 2d 855 (2003). 31. A court may impose “an issue sanction ordering that designated facts shall be taken as established in the action in accordance with the claim of the party adversely affected by the misuse of the discovery process.” Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.030(b). Another option is to “impose an issue sanction by an order prohibiting any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses.” Id. 32. A court may impose “an evidence sanction by an order prohibiting any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process from introducing designated matters in evidence.” Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.030(c). 33. A court may impose a terminating sanction by entering an order that (a) strikes all or part of the pleadings of a party engaging in misuse of the discovery process, (b) stays further proceedings by that party until an order for discovery is obeyed, (c) dismisses all or part of that party’s case, or (d) renders judgment by default against that party. Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.030(d). 34. A court may impose “a contempt sanction by an order treating the misuse of the discovery process as a contempt of court.” Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.030(e). 35. Doppes v. Bentley Motors, Inc., 174 Cal. App. 4th 967, 992, 94 Cal. Rptr. 3d 802 (2009) (emphasis added); see also Lopez v. Watchtower Bible & Tract Society, 246 Cal. App. 4th 566, 604, 201 Cal. Rptr. 3d 156 (2016). 36. Rutledge v.