CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF … LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM ... Practice...
[…] App. 4th at 1435, quoting Nevada Power Co. v. Monsanto Co., 151 F.R.D. 118, 120 (D. Nev. 1993). 24. Obregon, 67 Cal. App. 4th at 431. 25. Id. 26. Id. “Motions for sanctions based on bad faith conduct in discovery should be brought under the applicable provisions of the Civil Discovery Act.” CEB, California Civil Discovery Practice Discovery Motion Practice and Sanctions § 15.87, p. 15-72 (2017). The statute that generally governs sanctions for bad faith acts (Code Civ. Proc. § 128.7) expressly states that it “shall not apply to disclosures and discovery requests, responses, objections, and motions.” Code Civ. Proc. § 128(g); but see CEB, supra, Discovery Motion Practice and Sanctions § 15.107, p. 15-102. 27. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2023.010-2023.040. 28. See Code Civ.