CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF … LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM ... Practice...
[…] Aside from Leko, the only cases we found on the point are unpublished and divided in outcome.78

According to the Judicial Council’s benchbook on discovery, a judge ruling on a motion to compel a deponent’s attendance should first determine:

• Whether the deponent’s failure to attend the scheduled deposition is clearly documented, either in a transcript lodged with the court or by declaration.

• In the case of a party deponent’s failure to obey a deposition notice, whether the deponent served a timely written objection to the notice.

74. See Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(a). 75. See id. This rule suggests that a deponent who serves a valid written objection does not waive the objection by failing to file a motion to quash. See also Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.410(b) (“Any deposition taken after the service of a written objection shall not be used against the objecting party under Section 2025.620 if the party did not attend the deposition and if the court determines that the objection was a valid one.”). 76. Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(b)(2). 77. 86 Cal. App. 4th 1109, 1124, 33 Cal. Rptr. 2d 858 (2001) (emphasis added). 78. Compare Said v. Regents, 2007 Cal. App. Unpub. LEXIS 1827, at *52-*54 (2017) (referring to Leko with approval) with Ntephe v. Mesiwala, 2015 Cal. App. Unpub.