CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF … LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM ... Practice...
[…] Monsanto Co., 151 F.R.D. 118, 120 (D. Nev. 1993). 24. Obregon, 67 Cal. App. 4th at 431. 25. Id. 26. Id. “Motions for sanctions based on bad faith conduct in discovery should be brought under the applicable provisions of the Civil Discovery Act.” CEB, California Civil Discovery Practice Discovery Motion Practice and Sanctions § 15.87, p. 15-72 (2017). The statute that generally governs sanctions for bad faith acts (Code Civ. Proc. § 128.7) expressly states that it “shall not apply to disclosures and discovery requests, responses, objections, and motions.” Code Civ. Proc. § 128(g); but see CEB, supra, Discovery Motion Practice and Sanctions § 15.107, p. 15-102. 27. Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2023.010-2023.040. 28. See Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.030 (“To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title, the court, after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose the following sanctions against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process….”). 29. See Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.030(a).

Page 6: CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF … LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM ... Practice Discovery Motion Practice and Sanctions § 15 ... for bad faith acts (Code Civ. Proc.

– 6 –