CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF … LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM ... Practice...
[…] notices a deposition of a non-party witness and subpoenas that witness to appear for deposition, and the witness or counsel for the witness or another party in the case wishes to contest that deposition going forward, whose initial burden is it to go through the time and expenses of seeking an order from the Court? Is it sufficient for the witness or another party to simply serve an objection, forcing the deposing counsel to seek an immediate order enforcing the

82. See 86 Cal. App. 4th at 1124. 83. See Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(g). 84. See former Code Civ. Proc. § 2023(a), now codified as Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.010. Among other things, this provision classifies the following as misuses of the discovery process: (1) “[p]ersisting, over objection and without substantial justification, in an attempt to obtain information or materials that are outside the scope of permissible discovery” and (2) [m]aking…, unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, a motion to compel….” See Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.010 (a), (h). 85. See former Code Civ. Proc. § 2023(b), now codified as Code Civ.