California Conflict of Interest References
[…] The 1982 quo warranto authorization letter, regarding Santa Monica, stated:

"It appears that the intention of the framers of what is now article XII,section 7 was to inhibit and if possible preclude the undue influence ofrailroads and other transportation companies over legislators and publicofficials." (In re Knickerbocker, Feb. 1982.)

B. THE BASIC PROHIBITION

The constitutional prohibition on the acceptance of passes or discounts from transportationcompanies by public officials currently is contained in article XII, section 7 of the CaliforniaConstitution. It provides:

"A transportation company may not grant free passes or discounts toanyone holding an office in this state; and the acceptance of a pass ordiscount by a public officer, other than a Public Utilities Commissioner, shallwork a forfeiture of that office. A Public Utilities Commissioner may nothold an official relation to nor have a financial interest in a person orcorporation subject to regulation by the commission."

Page 89: California Conflict of Interest References

72

Reduced to its component parts, this office has interpreted the prohibition to apply in thefollowing manner:

(1) The prohibition applies to public officers, both elected and nonelected but does notapply to employees.