California Coastal Commission Staff Report and...
[…] Pipelines can also be buried or screened, thus minimizing impacts to visual resources.

Page 60: California Coastal Commission Staff Report and ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2013/11/W18a-11-2013-A1.pdfto Southern California Gas Company’s La Goleta storage site. The ordinance

Santa Barbara County LCP-4-STB-13-0215-2

12

Thus, for the reasons stated above, the Commission finds that the proposed IP/CZO amendment conforms to the LUP policies that require development to protect coastal visual resources. 4. Hazardous Substance Release

Section 30232 of the Coastal Act states (incorporated in the County’s LUP under Policy 1-1):

Protection against the spillage of crude oil, gas, petroleum products, or hazardous substances shall be provided in relation to any development or transportation of such materials. Effective containment and clean up facilities and procedures shall be provided for accidental spills that do occur.

LUP Policy 6-9: