CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMMISSIONCITY OF MONTEREY: CANNERY ROW LAND USE PLAN MAJOR AMENDMENT N0.1-97....
[…] Other non-policy text of the existing LUP which is outdated and does not directly apply to the coastal development review process is not the subject of suggested modifications, but are encouraged to be updated by the City in the future, preferably in coordination with the development of an Implementation Program for the, area to be submitted for Commission certification.

2. Access and Recreation

a.

1)

2)

Coastal Act Policies:

Section 30213 states in part:

Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred.

Section 30221 requires: