sabatino123 -
[…] 52/79
41
35 U.S.C. 2(b)(2), which generally gives the PTO the authority to establish
regulations, not inconsistent with law, that govern the conduct of proceedings in
the PTO. Nothing in 35 U.S.C. 2(b)(2), however, permits the PTO to promulgate
a regulation that confers statutory rights upon a party that it would not otherwise
have absent the regulation. Consistent with this fact, the PTO has referred to
merger merely as a procedural housekeeping issue. (A20204.)
The statutory right of a third-party requester of an inter partes reexamination
to appeal to the Board is established by 35 U.S.C. 315, which states in relevant
part:
(b) Third-Party Requester .A third-party requester [of an inter partes reexamination]
(1) may appeal under the provisions of section 134 [tothe Board], and may appeal under the provisions of sections 141 through 144 [to the CAFC], with respect toany final decision favorable to the patentability of anyoriginal or proposed amended or new claim of the patent;and
(2) may, subject to subsection (c), be a party to anyappeal taken by the patent owner under the provisions of section 134 [to the Board] or sections 141 through 144[to the CAFC].
35 U.S.C. 315(b) (2002). 5
5 Because the inter partes reexaminations at issue in this motion were instituted before the America Invents Act (AIA), the statutes and rules in existence beforethe AIA should govern this issue.