CACI08-01 Invitation to Comment - California Courts · 2019-05-08 · CACI08-01 Circulation for...
[…] This instruction is not intended for cases in which the plaintiff is a landlord seeking to recover compensation for lost rents. A more appropriate instruction for that situation is CACI No. 3903N, Lost Profits (Economic Damage).

166

Page 173: CACI08-01 Invitation to Comment - California Courts · 2019-05-08 · CACI08-01 Circulation for comment does not imply endorsement by the Judicial Council. Civil Jury Instruction

Preliminary Draft Only - Not Approved for Use by the Judicial Council

Copyright Judicial Council of California

Sources and Authority

• Civil Code section 3334 provides:

(a) The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property, in cases not embraced in Section 3335 of this code, the Eminent Domain Law (Title 7 (commencing with Section 1230.010) of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure), or Section 1174 of the Code of Civil Procedure, is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation, not exceeding five years next preceding the commencement of the action or proceeding to enforce the right to damages, the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession.

(b)

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for purposes of subdivision (a), the value of the use of the property shall be the greater of the reasonable rental value of that property or the benefits obtained by the person wrongfully occupying the property by reason of that wrongful occupation. (2) If a wrongful occupation of real property subject to this section is the result of a mistake of fact of the wrongful occupier, the value of the use of the property, for purposes of subdivision (a), shall be the reasonable rental value of the property.

• “[T]he general measure of damages where injury to property is capable of being repaired is the

reasonable cost of repair together with the value of lost use during the period of injury.” (Erlich, supra, v.