CACI08-01 Invitation to Comment - California Courts · 2019-05-08 · CACI08-01 Circulation for...
[…] Regarding the issue of what is a public concern, courts have observed: “ ‘[I]f the issue was being debated publicly and if it had foreseeable and substantial ramifications for nonparticipants, it was a public controversy.’ ” (Copp v. Paxton (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 829, 845 [52 Cal.Rptr.2d 831], quoting Waldbaum v. Fairchild Publications, Inc. (D.C. Cir. 1980) 627 F.2d 1287, 1297.) Presumed damages either are not available or will likely not be sought in a per quod case.

Sources and Authority • Civil Code section 45a provides: “A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of

explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof. Special damage is defined in Section 48a of this code.”

56

Page 63: CACI08-01 Invitation to Comment - California Courts · 2019-05-08 · CACI08-01 Circulation for comment does not imply endorsement by the Judicial Council. Civil Jury Instruction

Preliminary Draft Only - Not Approved for Use by the Judicial Council