CACI08-01 Invitation to Comment - California Courts · 2019-05-08 · CACI08-01 Circulation for...
[…] Civil Jury Instruction

Preliminary Draft Only - Not Approved for Use by the Judicial Council

Copyright Judicial Council of California

costs of repair. If only the cost of repair is at issue, give just the first paragraph. However, if the reasonableness of the cost of repair is at issue, then the value of the property must be considered, and all paragraphs must be included. If only diminution of value is at issue, omit the last two optional paragraphs.

Sources and Authority • Civil Code section 3334(a) provides:

(a) The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property, in cases not embraced in Section 3335 of this code, the Eminent Domain Law (Title 7 (commencing with Section 1230.010) of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure), or Section 1174 of the Code of Civil Procedure, is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation, not exceeding five years next preceding the commencement of the action or proceeding to enforce the right to damages, the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession.

• “The measure applicable to ordinary cases involving tortious injury to real property is ‘diminution in

value’ or ‘cost of repair,’ whichever is less.” (Housley v. City of Poway (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 801, 810 [24 Cal.Rptr.2d 554], internal citations omitted.)