CACI08-01 Invitation to Comment - California Courts · 2019-05-08 · CACI08-01 Circulation for...
[…] “Fraud” means that [name of defendant] intentionally misrepresented or concealed a material fact and did so intending to deprive [name of plaintiff] of property or of a legal right or otherwise to cause [him/her] injury.

New September 2003; Revised [month] 2008

Directions for Use

A sspecial verdict form VF-1701, Defamation per quod (Public Officer/Figure and Limited Public Figure), should be used in this type of case. Presumed damages either are not available or will likely not be sought in a per quod case.

Sources and Authority • Civil Code section 45a provides: “A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of

explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof. Special damage is defined in Section 48a of this code.”

• Civil Code section 48a(4)(b) provides: “ ‘Special damages’ are all damages which plaintiff alleges