CACI08-01 Invitation to Comment - California Courts · 2019-05-08 · CACI08-01 Circulation for...
[…] (5) Failure of an elder or dependent adult to satisfy the needs specified in

paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, for himself or herself as a result of poor cognitive functioning, mental limitation, substance abuse, or chronic poor health.

• “[T]he statutory definition of neglect set forth in the first sentence of Welfare and Institutions Code

section 15610.57 is substantially the same as the ordinary definition of neglect.” (Conservatorship of Gregory v. Beverly Enterprises, Inc. (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 514, 521 [95 Cal.Rptr.2d 336].)

• Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.2 provides:

“Notwithstanding this article, any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care provider, as defined in Section 340.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, based on the health care provider’s alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of action.”

• Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07 provides:

“Abuse of an elder or a dependent adult” means either of the following:

116